WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

 

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website; www.adamcarterwedding.com and governs the privacy of its visitors. It explains how we comply with the EU’s GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) legislation and the DPA (Data Protection Act). This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR and DPA areadhered to.

 

THE DPA & GDPR MAY 2018

 

This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), effective from May 2018.

 

CONTACTING US

 

This website collects private user data using the following form: email –  which generates emails sent to:adamcarterphoto@gmail.com The data from these forms is emailed to the address listed above and also stored on the website server, in most cases dating back to when each form was created. The website server is accessible by the website administrators for www.adamcarterwedding.com

 

By completing this contact form you agree to Adam Carter contacting you about Adam Carter Photography Limited Wedding Photography Services. You will not be added to any mailing lists and will only be contacted by Adam Carter personally in relation to your enquiry. Your personal details will not be used for any marketing purposes nor will they be passed onto any third parties. They will only be stored in the email generated by this contact form which will be filed in the email account for Adam Carter Photography Limited which is hosted by Squarespace and which can only be accessed by Adam Carter. 

If you wish to request for any email(s) containing your personal information to be deleted.

 

Adam Carter Photography Limited will reply within 24 hours after your first enquiry, if you choose not to reply, your enquiry which holds all entered information by you will be deleted within one month.  

EMAIL MARKETING

 

Adam Carter Photography Limited does not engage in email marketing specific to our services. Your personal details will not be used for any such marketing purposes nor will they be passed onto any third parties.

 

CLIENT GALLERIES

 

Adam Carter Photography Limited creates a client gallery for each client to whom photos are delivered as part of the services contracted. Adam Carter Photography Limited  client galleries are externally hosted by Dropbox. 

 

To visit an Adam Carter Photography Limited client gallery you will be sent a link by email. Your personal data (email address) will be stored within the Dropbox system. Only Adam Carter Photography Limited will have access to your personal data (email address. It will only be used as detailed above, will not be used for any other marketing purposes and will not be passed onto any third parties.

 

CLIENT DATA HELD ON FILE

 

We take care over the processes around looking after personal data stored on our physical systems. Adam Carter Photography Limited holds the following personal data of clients: i) names ii) addresses iii) phone numbers within soft copy and sometimes hard copy contracts as well as soft copy wedding client day plan documents. Soft copy contracts and day plans are safely stored within my password protected home office Mac and backed up to two encrypted external hard drives. Hard copy contracts are filed in my secure home office. Client photos are safely stored within my password protected home office Mac and backed up to two encrypted external hard drives. An additional cloud copy of all images is stored on GDPR compliant Dropbox. 

 

CLIENTS AND WEDDING GUESTS CAPTURED IN PHOTOS

 

Under GDPR legislation, a photograph may in some instances constitute a form of personal data where they can be processed to allow “the unique identification or authentication of a natural person”. Adam Carter Photography Limited will never photograph an individual as a means of unique identification or authentication unless consensually contracted to do so. Guests at weddings appear in photos taken by Adam Carter Photography Limited as a part of the visual recording of the event in photos. Guests captured in portraits or in group photos do so as part of the event and their rights are protected by Adam Carter Photography Limited as detailed in this privacy policy. In terms of explicit GDPR compliance, Wedding clients and guests are photographed within the parameters of GDPR legislation on the basis of ‘legitimate interests’. The taking of photographs of wedding guests when viewed as a form of processing personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests of Adam Carter Photography Limited  as a photography business unless there is a good reason to protect a given individual͛s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. Operating within the parameters of legitimate interests as laid out in GDPR legislation, the disproportionate effort involved in providing privacy policy information to all wedding guests at the event and the degree to which it would distract us from performing our job renders it infeasible to do. Wedding clients are therefore requested in their contract to direct their guests to read this privacy policy in advance of the event and to advise them to contact us in advance with any concerns around the processing of their personal data, namely being photographed.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE

 

We adopt a safe and responsible Social Media Policy. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media

 

DISPLAY OF IMAGES

 

We may display any photographs to promote Adam Carter Photography Limited  on the Adam Carter Photography Limited websites and blog, on social media, on wedding blogs, on wedding photography related websites, in exhibitions, in advertising, brochures, magazine articles and other such material, providing that the images used are used lawfully and without damage to Adam Carter Photography Limited’s client(s). The rights of the people captured in these photographs are protected by Adam Carter Photography Limited as detailed in this privacy policy.

 

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

 

Anyone photographed by Adam Carter Photography Limited, whether a client or wedding guest, and whether past or current may withdraw consent for a photograph in which they appear to be displayed. The process for this is to email Adam Carter Photography Limited at adamcarterphoto@gmail.com specifying the photo in question. Persuant to the request, Adam Carter Photography Limited will then remove the photo from online and printed display wheresoever it appears.

 

By clicking 'submit' on your client form, you hereby are consenting to Adam Carter Photography Limited contacting your selected e-mail address to respond to your enquiry within 24 hours. All un-replied e-mails are deleted up to one month after your submission. Clients are reminded that if you do not wish for your e-mail to be kept on the system even within this time frame then please state so.